Skip to main content
iwebsitez.com researchW3Techs dataUpdated 2026

WordPress Statistics 2026

Current WordPress market share, version adoption, WooCommerce, page builders, plugins and performance statistics.

WordPress remains the largest identifiable content management system on the web, but its measured share has fallen during 2026. This page uses current W3Techs figures alongside WordPress.org and HTTP Archive research, with source dates shown explicitly.

WordPress statistics at a glance

Still dominant, but no longer at its peak

W3Techs updates its technology surveys daily. The market-share figures below are dated 16 October 2026.

All websites39.7%

of all websites use WordPress

W3Techs includes websites with and without an identifiable CMS in this denominator.

W3Techs, 16 Oct 2026

Known CMS58.4%

of websites with an identifiable CMS use WordPress

This is the narrower CMS-market-share measure.

W3Techs, 16 Oct 2026

Version adoption66.1%

of WordPress sites use version 7

W3Techs groups the WordPress 7.x family together in its version statistics.

W3Techs, 16 Oct 2026

Page builder31.6%

of detected WordPress sites use Elementor

Elementor is the largest named WordPress subtechnology in W3Techs’ current breakdown.

W3Techs

Ecommerce19.8%

of detected WordPress sites use WooCommerce

WooCommerce remains one of the most widely detected WordPress subtechnologies.

W3Techs

Plugin ecosystem75,000+

free plugins in the WordPress.org directory

WordPress.org currently advertises a directory of more than 75,000 free plugins.

WordPress.org

Market trend

WordPress has lost measured share during 2026

W3Techs’ comparable “share of all websites” measure stood at 43.0% on 1 January 2026 and 39.7% on 16 October 2026 — a decline of 3.3 percentage points.

1 Jan 2025

43.6%

1 Jan 2026

43.0%

1 Jul 2026

41.5%

1 Sep 2026

40.7%

16 Oct 2026

39.7%

W3Techs historical CMS trends. A decline in measured share does not by itself show where sites moved or why.

WordPress growth over time

From 23.3% of the web in 2015 to a 43.6% peak in 2025

W3Techs’ yearly snapshots show the scale of WordPress’s expansion before the more recent decline.

1 Jan 201523.3%

share of all websites

WordPress was already the largest CMS but much smaller than today.

1 Jan 202035.4%

share of all websites

Five years later it had gained more than 12 percentage points.

1 Jan 202543.6%

highest yearly snapshot in the current W3Techs table

The comparable January snapshot peaked at 43.6%.

16 Oct 202639.7%

current measured share

WordPress remains enormous even after the 2026 decline.

W3Techs yearly CMS usage history.

WordPress page builder and ecommerce statistics

The ecosystem is highly fragmented

W3Techs detects a wide range of WordPress subtechnologies. These percentages are shares of websites using WordPress, not shares of all websites.

Elementor

31.6%

WooCommerce

19.8%

WPBakery

7.3%

Beaver Builder

1.0%

Bricks

0.4%

Breakdance

0.2%

W3Techs, 16 October 2026. One WordPress site can use multiple subtechnologies.

Current release

WordPress 7.1 launched on 19 August 2026

WordPress 7.1 “Mary Lou” introduced responsive styling controls, a redesigned media editor, richer Notes and further developer changes. W3Techs now reports 66.1% of detected WordPress sites on version 7.x.

66.1%of detected WordPress sites use version 7.xW3Techs · 16 Oct 2026
19 AugWordPress 7.1 “Mary Lou” release dateWordPress.org · 2026
75,000+free plugins advertised in the official directoryWordPress.org

WordPress performance statistics

Extensibility comes with performance responsibility

The Web Almanac’s 2025 CMS dataset provides a useful counterpoint to market-share statistics.

CMS adoption64.3%

of mobile CMS usage in the Web Almanac dataset

The Web Almanac uses a different dataset from W3Techs, which is why the number differs.

Web Almanac 2025

Mobile CWV45%

of WordPress sites had good mobile Core Web Vitals

WordPress improved by around four percentage points year over year in the 2025 Web Almanac.

Web Almanac 2025

Context85%

Duda mobile CWV pass rate in the same comparison

The gap highlights the effect of a tightly managed platform versus a highly extensible CMS ecosystem.

Web Almanac 2025

Methodology

How these WordPress statistics are maintained

Current market-share and subtechnology figures come from W3Techs, release facts from WordPress.org, and large-scale performance comparisons from HTTP Archive’s Web Almanac. Different datasets are kept separate rather than treated as interchangeable.

01Date the market data

W3Techs changes daily, so current figures are tied to 16 October 2026.

02Keep denominators clear

Share of all websites and share of websites with a known CMS are different measures.

03Separate datasets

Web Almanac CMS adoption is not mixed with W3Techs market share without explanation.

04Avoid platform advocacy

The page records decline and performance weaknesses as well as WordPress’s scale.

Cite this page

Use the dated market-share figure

WordPress market share can change daily. If you cite a current figure, include the W3Techs date. If you reference this collection, credit iwebsitez.com and link to this page.

Suggested citationiwebsitez.com, “WordPress Statistics 2026”.
Research enquiries

Need clarification on the data?

Contact Pete for questions about the different WordPress market-share or performance datasets.

Contact Pete